Campus News

Campus News is a collaborative learning project at Minnesota State University Moorhead where faculty and industry professionals mentor students to produce weekly television program that airs on Prairie Public Television. The Prairie Public network reaches thousands of homes throughout the region. The half-hour newscast focuses on local and regional colleges, and also includes stories about campuses from around the world. It's written, reported, photographed, anchored and produced by students.

Campus News has served as a launching pad for many television reporters, photographers, anchors and producers. In fact, several local reporters and anchors teach some of the accompanying Campus News classes. Campus News and the students who work on the program have won hundreds of awards over the years from professional organizations such as the National Academy of Arts and Sciences Upper Midwest Chapter, the Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ), and the North Dakota Professional Communicators (NDPC), and the Northwest Broadcast News Association (NBNA). Campus New has also earned national recognition from the Society of Professional Journalists and the Broadcast Education Association.

Award-Winning Newscast & Stories

Campus News and the students who work on the program have won hundreds of awards over the years from professional organizations such as the National Academy of Arts and Sciences Upper Midwest Chapter, the Society of Professional Journalists (SPJ), and the North Dakota Professional Communicators (NDPC), and the Northwest Broadcast News Association (NBNA). Campus New has also earned national recognition from the Society of Professional Journalists and the Broadcast Education Association.

Northwest Broadcast News Association Eric Sevareid Awards MSUM Winners

  • Documentary/Special
    1st – Documentary Class, “College Football: In Pursuit of Success”
  • Broadcast Writing
    1st – Brian Ashburn, “Brian Ashburn Compilation”
  • Sports Reporting
    Award of Merit – Ezra Van Den Einde, “High Jump Research
  • Hard Feature
    Award of Merit – Mat Gleeson, “Females on the Front Line”

National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences Upper Midwest Chapter Student Awards of Excellence

  • Photographer
    “Mat Gleeson Composite” – Mat Gleeson
    “Melissa Stephan Composite” - Melissa Stephan
  • Sports
    Fencing Club” - Mat Gleeson
    MSUM Student Athletes” - Collin Boyles

Society for Professional Journalists MSUM Winners

  • Television Feature Reporting
    Finalist: “Handbell Choir” by Brian Ashburn, Campus News
  • Television In-Depth Reporting
    Finalist: “College Football: In Pursuit of Success” by Broadcast Documentary Class
  • Television Sports Reporting
    Winner: “MSUM Student Athletes” by Collin Boyles, Campus News
    Finalist: “The Vaughan Brothers” by Kenny Buck, Campus News
  • Television News/Feature Photography
    Winner: “Mechanics Competition” by Stian Michalsen, Campus News
    Finalist: “Blizzard Strands Students” by Hannah Koury, Campus News
    Finalist: “Gun Law Debate” by Mat Gleeson, Campus News
  • Television Sports Photography
    Winner: “NDSU Equestrian Club” by Stian Michalsen, Campus News
    Finalist: “Fencing Club” by Mat Gleeson, Campus News

Society for Professional Journalists MSUM National Finalists

  • National Finalist: “Mechanics Competition,” by Stian Michalsen, Minnesota State University Moorhead
  • National Finalist: “NDSU Equestrian Club,” by Stian Michalsen, Minnesota State University Moorhead

North Dakota Professional Communicators College Contest Broadcast Winners

  • General News Reporting
    1st Place – “Relay for Life” - Brian Ashburn
    2nd Place – “Oil Patch Over College” - Ariana Babcock
    Honorable Mention tie – Rebecca Lebak
  • On-the-Scene News Reporting
    1st Place – “Blizzard Strands Students” -Hannah Koury
  • Investigative/In-depth Report
    1st Place – “High Jump Research” - Ezra Van Den Einde
    2nd Place – “Teaching Test Controversy” - Chelsey Smith
  • General Sports Reporting
    2nd Place – “The Vaughan Brothers” - Kenny Buck
    3rd Place – “Indoor Baseball” - Kamie Roesler
  • Feature Sports Reporting
    2nd Place – “MSUM Announce Hits 1000” - Haley Foster
    Honorable Mention – “Aussie Player at NDSU” - Kenny Buck
  • Special Programming
    1st Place – Broadcast Documentary Class
  • Regularly Scheduled News/Information Program
    1st Place – Minnesota State University Moorhead Campus News 4-27
    Honorable Mention – Minnesota State University Moorhead Campus News 5-4
  • TV News Photography
    1st Place – “Blizzard Strands Students” - Hannah Koury
    3rd Place – “NDSU Feeding Technology” - Melissa Stephan
    Honorable Mention – “Mechanics Competition” - Stian Michalsen
  • TV Feature Photography
    1st Place – “Dubstep” -Courtney Ficek
    Honorable Mention – “NDSU Equestrian Club” - Stian Michalsen
  • TV Sports Photography
    1st Place – “MSUM Student Athletes” - Collin Boyles
  • Television Electronic Graphics
    1st Place – Andrew Hendricks