Distinguished Alumni Past Award Recipients

Each year Minnesota State University Moorhead is blessed with contributions from talented alumni, faculty, staff, students and friends those recognized throughout the years are listed below to show our rich history.

Past Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

2020

  • Stacy Broman
  • Randall Flick
  • Elsie Listrom
  • James Thares

2019

  • David Foss
  • Cheryl Hughes
  • Nicole Kivisto
  • Jeff Smedsrud

2018

  • Sue Koesterman
  • Jeff Hagen
  • Dr. Sherry Fieber-Beyer
2017
  • David Berg
  • Paul Finstad
  • Carol Howe-Veenstra
  • Debra Walker

2016

  • Ellen Diederich
  • David Joerger
  • Joseph Porwoll

2015

  • David Plakos
  • Mark Knutson
  • Vincent Williams
  • Billi Jo Zielinski
  • Tami Reller

2014

  • David Daugherty
  • Timothy Sayler
  • Scott Staska
  • Lisa Borgen
  • Ken Jaeger

2013

  • Bob Bowlsby
  • Christina Broadwell
  • Robert Mikkleson
  • Greg Smogard

2012

  • Deb Dawson
  • Captain David Carlson
  • Alice Richter
  • Beth Haseltine
  • George Vinson

2011

  • Diana Divecha, Ph.D.
  • Gregory L. Lof
  • Mary Jo Richard
  • Sharon M. Werner

2010

  • Scott M. Green
  • Lynne Kovash
  • Donna Larson
  • Jerry Martin

2009

  • John Richman
  • Jason Nordmark
  • Sal Haider

2008

  • Jerry Feder
  • Wendy Harstad
  • William Hultstrom
  • Craig Johnson
  • Jay Nibbe
  • Dwayne Radel
  • Vern Rasmussen

2007

  • Curt Gudmundson
  • Tim Larsen
  • Tamara Olsen
  • Greg Staszko
  • David Sweet

2006

  • David Bjornstad
  • Greg Flack
  • Hazel Houkom
  • DeWayne Kurpius
  • Roger Olson
  • Greg Ness
  • Alvin Rudisill
  • Tomi Sawyer

2005

  • Tom Clark
  • Rodney Paseka
  • George Soule
  • Mike Stevens

2004

  • Mark A. Anderson
  • Eric Blumer
  • Kent Ellingson
  • Leif Enger
  • John Fiebiger
  • Annelee Woodstrom

2003

  • Kevin Carlson
  • Kristen Harris
  • Jon Hovde
  • Tammy Miller
  • Janelle Schumacher

2002

  • Vickie Boutiette
  • Roger Erickson
  • Frank Leidenfrost
  • Mildred Hegrenes Stenehjem
  • Rick Kasper
  • Ken Peeders

2001

  • Judy Anderson
  • Mark A. Anderson
  • Ben Anvary
  • James Benedict
  • Gary Ness
  • Larry Shellito

2000

  • Deb Jenkins
  • Helen Klassen
  • Mark Voxland

1999

  • Dorothy Dodds
  • Greg Staszko

1998

  • Wallace Aas
  • Barry Halm
  • Ted Larson

1997

  • Steve Ehlers
  • Thomas Forsythe
  • Mary Maring
  • Dr. Rodney Tweten

1996

  • Eino Aho
  • James Ellingson
  • Dr. Kenneth Skjegstad
  • Erma Vizenor

1993

  • Dr. Karen Nagle
  • L. Maynard Oss
  • Collin Peterson

1992

  • Sherlyn Dahl
  • Dr. Richard Lundeen
  • Desiree Mickelson
  • Vicki Riedinger

1991

  • Arland Brusven
  • Joan Justesen
  • Lyle Thorstenson

1989

  • Patrick McDonough
  • Evelyn Quigley
  • Doreen Rodriquez
  • John West

1988

  • Colleen Hegranes
  • Jean Stephenson

1987

  • Alice Kinsella Olson
  • Dwight Burlingame
  • John Haugo
  • John Schwanke

1986

  • Lawrence J. McCrank
  • Gordon L. Patzer
  • Jude Poseley

1985

  • Donald Anderson
  • Roger Melvold
  • Helen Wardeberg

1984

  • Laurel Erickson
  • Dale Lestina
  • Donald Moe

1983

  • Martin Holoien
  • James Garrity
  • Donna Larson

1982

  • Harlow Berquist
  • Pauline Gough
  • Shirley Peterson

1981

  • Lois Selberg
  • Paul Schultz
  • Charles Warner

1980

  • Ronald Olson
  • Michael McGuire
  • Stanley Murray
  • Robert Walls

1979

  • Freeman Fountain
  • Marcus Gordon
  • James Nagel
  • Ruben Parson

1978

  • Lenus Carlson
  • Gladys Norden Phillips
  • Blanche D. Schwartz
  • R.E. Utke

1977

  • Robert Durrenberger
  • Jerome Miksche
  • Robert Tolbert

1976

  • Dale Barnes
  • Glenn Melvey
  • Dan Preston
  • Duane Scribner

1975

  • Ray O. Bjork
  • Julien M. Burkness
  • Delmer M. Goode
  • Ruth Schillerstrom
  • Hoglund

1974

  • Maynard Reynolds
  • Alfred Richards
  • Hugh Schoephoerster
  • Vern Schranz

1973

  • Ruth E. Erickson
  • Jules Herman
  • Verne B. Lewis
  • Ralph Smith

1972

  • Tessie Buckley Murphy
  • Charles Backstrom
  • Soc Glasrud
  • Dave Torson
  • Clyde Townsend

1971

  • Sigurd Hagen
  • George C. Simson
  • Fred Allen
  • Clara Undseth Kornberg

1970

  • Robert F. Arnold
  • Henry C. Mackall
  • Ada Comstock Notestein
  • Milla Corneliussen Rasmussen

 

Past Outstanding Volunteer Service Award Recipients

2020

  • Dr. Konrad Czynski

2019

  • Scott Nelson

2018

  • Mike Benson

2017

  • Roland Barden

2016

  • Marvel Froemming

2015

  • Larry Scott

2014

  • Larry & Marcella MacLeod

2013

  • George & Marlane Sanderson

2012

  • Shelda Warren

2011

  • Marjorie Aakre

2009

  • Gary & Cindy Nolte

2005

  • Don Meidinger
  • Mark Vanyo

2002

  • Wayne Ingersoll

2001

  • Gerhard Haukebo
  • Keith Langseth
  • T. Edison & Ruth Smith

2000

  • Yvonne Condell
  • Erling Johnson

1999

  • Dr. Rolland Dille
  • Betty Feder
  • Dr. William Jones

 

Past Outstanding Young Alumni Award Recipients

2020

  • Dang Pham

2019

  • Robert Haas

2018

  • Oluwaloni (Temi) Giwa-Tubosun

2017

  • Nickolas Gaines

2016

  • Amber Johnson
  • Melanie Nordhougen

2015

  • Sherryse Corrow

2014

  • Kristin Jacobsen Halvarson

2013

  • Emily Beck

2012

  • Kathleen Mitchell

2011

  • Ryan Sylvester

2010

  • Tara R. Rheault

2009

  • Kerstin Kealy

2008

  • Mike Redlinger

2007

  • Brian Gramer
  • Matt Von Pinnon

2005

  • Monte Helm

2004

  • Joan Baltezore

2003

  • Corey Elmer

1999

  • Patrick Atkinson
  • Dr. Susan Everson
  • Daryn Lecy

1998

  • Tenessa Gemelke
  • Tammy Linn
  • Kevin Wallevand

1997

  • Tammy Miller
  • Rosa & Jose Trevino

1996

  • Dana Mogck

1993

  • Keri Pickett
  • Thomas Proehl
  • Stanley Wai

1992

  • Vicki Riedinger
  • Desiree Mickelson

1991

  • Beth Hazeltine
  • William Lopez
  • Samuel Wai

1988

  • Jane Lundberg
  • Brian Arett

1987

  • Kristen Harris
  • Catherine Mauk

1986

  • Judy Nygard Brockemeier
  • Terry Gustafson

1985

  • Deborah Fritz
  • Mary Illies

1984

  • Doug Hamilton
  • Jean Quam
  • Tomi Sawyer

1983

  • Maureen Zimmerman
  • Timothy L. Solien
  • Timothy Larsen

1982

  • Bruce Ferden
  • Sandra Holien

1981

  • David Strauss
  • Nancy Hanson

1980

  • Dale Barlage
  • David E. Hartman

1979

  • Jerry verDorn
  • Susan Foss Johnk

 

Past Eva Vraspir Excellence in Nursing Alumni Award Recipients

2015

  • Ann Malmberg

2014

  • Nancy Stock

2013

  • Evelyn Quigley

2012

  • Lori Wightman

2011

  • Lori Wightman

2010

  • Patsy Stinchfield

2009

  • Larry Dahlen

2008

  • Mark Floding

2007

  • Deb Magnuson

2006

  • Cheryl Anderson

2005

  • Kathy Burlingame

2004

  • Caroline Schauer

2003

  • Sharon Dardis

2001

  • Jonelle Burdick

1999

  • Lu Vitalis

1998

  • Charlotte Feldman

1997

  • Loretta Heuer

1996

  • Julie Stola

1995

  • Arlette Preston

1994

  • Mary Ellen Quincer

1993

  • Linda Carver

1992

  • Sherlyn Thune Dahl