More Information.
More details.Hide details.
  • Support Our Students - Team Participation Challenge

Alumni & Friends

  • Print
  • Team Participation Challenge

    Last year, President Blackhurst challenged all MSU Moorhead faculty and staff to be a part of something bigger than themselves, along with alumni, students, and the community. Like never before, we came together as a campus to embark on a new era in the history of MSUM. Let us continue to show our Dragon Pride this year, as we rally to Support Our Students.

     

    This friendly competition amongst departments is to see who has the most Dragon Pride. Each area or department has been divided into a team and is challenged to reach 100% team participation (for full-time employees), with every employee giving $1 or more. Employees and teams will be thanked for their participation:

    • 50% participation: Support Our Students Lanyards
    • 75% participation: Donut Delivery to team office
    • 100% participation: Team Lunch with President Blackhurst

    Check out the teams and their participation below. Thank you to all who have donated to Support Our Students.

  • Academic Affairs & Deans' Offices - 59%

     

    Shireen Alemadi Janet Brandau
    Randy Cagle Denise Gorsline
    Deb Lien Michelle Malott
    Linda Motzko Debra Radke
    Jacqueline Seifert Mary O'Reilly-Seim
    Rebecca Sundet-Schoenwald Marsha Weber
    Karla Wenger  
    Academic Support & Career Services - 27%

     

    Jolene Richardson Deb Seaburg
    Greg Toutges Diane Wolter
    Admissions - 29%

     

    Jim Anderson Audrey Cole
    Holly Hoeschen Israa Marchand
    Alumni Foundation - 83%

     

    Ashley Aurdahl Matt Baasch
    Cindy Bailey Joy Crouch
    Carol Gustad Laura Huth
    Anna Miller Gina Monson
    Leo Ringey Jenni Walthall
    Anthropology & Earth Science - 33%

     

    Rinita Dalan George Holley
    Bruce Roberts  
    Athletics - 24%

     

    Robin Abraham Rollie Bulock
    Kelsey Fehl Chad Markuson
    Doug Peters Todd Peters
    Ronda Peterson Gloria Riopelle
    Andrea Scott Olivia Summers
    Chad Walthall  
    Biosciences - 21%

     

    Becky Andres  
    Alison Wallace Brian Wisenden
    Bookstore - 13%

     

    Jen Jorud  
    Building Services - 13%

     

    Theresa Johnson Debbie Nygard
    Gabrielle Smith Paul Smith
    Business Services - 46%

     

    Lonnie Carlson Deanne Drummond
    Jean Hollaar Deb Hval
    Karen Lester Carol Lindquist
    Chemistry - 50%

     

    Jeff Bodwin Gary Edvenson
    Richard Lahti Asoka Marasinghe
    Computer Science & Info Systems - 50%

     

    Jen Atchison Daniel Brekke
    Michael Haugrud  
    Comstock Memorial Union - 23%

     

    Layne Anderson Steve Fox
    Sandra Schob  
    Construction & Operations Mgmt - 44%

     

    Norma Anderson Jan Atchison
    Brian Fuder Scott Seltveit
    Counseling & Student Affairs - 50%

     

    Lisa Karch Kennth Messina
    Early Education Center - 14%

     

    Lacey Hoppe  
    Economics, Law, & Politics - 31%

     

    Jo Berg Steve Bolduc
    T.J. Hansen Barbara Headrick
    English - 10%

     

    Yahya Frederickson Kevin Zepper
    Financial Aid & Scholarships - 100%

     

    Melissa Friesen Amy Hampton
    Sara Hartwig Sumi Lehman
    Bonnie Nygard Denise Peck
    Sara Saude Jessica Swedberg
    Linda Tegtmeier Carolyn Zehren
    Health & Wellness

     

       
    Health & Physical Education - 17%

     

    Dawn Hammerschmidt  
    History, Languages, Critical Race, & Women's Studies - 13%

     

    Tsuo-Wen Chao Paul Harris
    Human Resources - 100%

     

    Sara Graff Ann Hiedeman
    Nancy Kruse Johnna Moberg
    Melissa Osland  
    Information Technology - 34%

     

    Catherine Artac Sam Groff
    JoDee Haugrud Dan Heckaman
    Bryan Kotta Jane Melander
    Ryan Peterson Terry Peterson
    Penny Railing Amanda Stegmaier
    Jim Williamson  
    Library - 31%

     

    Brittney Goodman Jenny Jensen
    Karen Kohoutek Larry Schwartz
    Stacy Voeller  
    Maintenance - 23%

     

    Carolyn Beckerleg  
    Gary Himmerich Kyle Kopacek
    Gary Lacher Kim Owen
    Rand Swenson  
    Marketing & Communications - 38%

     

    Dave Arntson Jerry Nygard
    Dave Wahlberg  
    Mathematics - 13%

     

    Ellen Fagerstrom Lisa Johnson
    Philosophy - 50%

     

    Konrad Czynski Ted Gracyk
    Chang-Seong Hong Laura Odom
    Physics - 71%

     

    Juan Cabanela Matthew Craig
    Steve Lindaas  
    Ananda Shastri Linda Winkler
    President's Office & Student Affairs - 71%

     

    Kathy Abraham Ashley Atteberry
    Anne Blackhurst  
    Donna Brown Kathleen McNabb
    Psychology - 50%

     

    Cindy Albaugh Magda Chalikia
    Mary Devitt  
    Lindsey Leker Gary Nickell
    Peggy Potter Lisa Stewart
    Public Safety - 18%

     

    Alan Breuer Mitchell Osland
    Registrar's Office - 22%

     

    Joanne Strandlien Bonnie Thompson
    Residence Hall Operations - 21%

     

    JoDee Anderson Kirsti Fleming
    Joel Haugrud Joe Hazelton
    Paseka School of Business - 43%

     

    Ben Clapp Sheri Erickson
    Mary Jane Langseth Han Li
    Kennan Meyer Kim Mollberg
    Jane Pettinger Mary Stone
    School of Communication & Journalism - 33%

     

    Kimberly Cowden Martin Grindeland
    C.T. Hanson Jody Mattern
    Wendy Olsgard Aaron Quanbeck
    School of Media Arts & Design - 33%

     

    Annie Bergquist

    Tom Brandau
    Don Clark Kyja Kristjansson-Nelson
    School of Nursing & Healthcare Leadership - 10%

     

    Barbara Matthees  
    School of Performing Arts - 40%

     

    Jenny Dufault Craig Ellingson
    Elizabeth Evert Karnes Ricky Greenwell
    Ryan Jackson Carole Richman
    Tom Strait Kenyon Williams
    School of Teaching & Learning - 29%

     

    John Benson Deanne Borgeson
    Erin Gillett  
    Lynn Mahlum Ruth Newton
    Collen Roller Brian Smith
    Julie Swaggert Barbara Worman
    School of Visual Arts - 27%

     

    Brad Bachmeier Ken Brown
    Shirlee Holland James Stenger
    Social Work - 57%

     

    Nandita Bezbaruah Tracy Clark
    Shawn Ginther Janelle Miedema
    Sociology & Criminal Justice - 17%

     

    Michael Hughey Sue Humphers-Ginter
    Speech Language & Hearing Science - 36%

     

    Mary Drake Carol Halverson
    Bruce Hanson Elaine Pyle