Distinguished Alumni Awards

  • Past Alumni Awards

    Each year Minnesota State University Moorhead is blessed with contributions from talented alumni, faculty, staff, students and friends those recognized throughout the years are listed below to show our rich history.

    1970

    • Robert F. Arnold
    • Henry C. Mackall
    • Ada Comstock Notestein
    • Milla Corneliussen Rasmussen
     

    1971

    • Sigurd Hagen
    • George C. Simson
    • Fred Allen
    • Clara Undseth Kornberg
     

    1972

    • Tessie Buckley Murphy
    • Charles Backstrom
    • Soc Glasrud
    • Dave Torson
    • Clyde Townsend
     

    1973

    • Ruth E. Erickson
    • Jules Herman
    • Verne B. Lewis
    • Ralph Smith
     

    1974

    • Maynard Reynolds
    • Alfred Richards
    • Hugh Schoephoerster
    • Vern Schranz
     

    1975

    • Ray O. Bjork
    • Julien M. Burkness
    • Delmer M. Goode
    • Ruth Schillerstrom
    • Hoglund
     

    1976

    • Dale Barnes
    • Glenn Melvey
    • Dan Preston
    • Duane Scribner
     

    1977

    • Robert Durrenberger
    • Jerome Miksche
    • Robert Tolbert
     

    1978

    • Lenus Carlson
    • Gladys Norden Phillips
    • Blanche D. Schwartz
    • R.E. Utke
     

    1979

    • Freeman Fountain
    • Marcus Gordon
    • James Nagel
    • Ruben Parson
     

    1980

    • Ronald Olson
    • Michael McGuire
    • Stanley Murray
    • Robert Walls
     

    1981

    • Lois Selberg
    • Paul Schultz
    • Charles Warner
     

    1982

    • Harlow Berquist
    • Pauline Gough
    • Shirley Peterson
     

    1983

    • Martin Holoien
    • James Garrity
    • Donna Larson
     

    1984

    • Laurel Erickson
    • Dale Lestina
    • Donald Moe
     

    1985

    • Donald Anderson
    • Roger Melvold
    • Helen Wardeberg
     

    1986

    • Lawrence J. McCrank
    • Gordon L. Patzer
    • Jude Poseley
     

    1987

    • Alice Kinsella Olson
    • Dwight Burlingame
    • John Haugo
    • John Schwanke
     

    1988

    • Colleen Hegranes
    • Jean Stephenson
     

    1989

    • Patrick McDonough
    • Evelyn Quigley
    • Doreen Rodriquez
    • John West
     

    1991

    • Arland Brusven
    • Joan Justesen
    • Lyle Thorstenson
     

    1992

    • Sherlyn Dahl
    • Dr. Richard Lundeen
    • Desiree Mickelson
    • Vicki Riedinger
     

    1993

    • Dr. Karen Nagle
    • L. Maynard Oss
    • Collin Peterson
     

    1996

    • Eino Aho
    • James Ellingson
    • Dr. Kenneth Skjegstad
    • Erma Vizenor
     

    1997

    • Steve Ehlers
    • Thomas Forsythe
    • Mary Maring
    • Dr. Rodney Tweten
     

    1998

    • Wallace Aas
    • Barry Halm
    • Ted Larson
     

    1999

    • Dorothy Dodds
    • Greg Staszko
     

    2000

    • Deb Jenkins
    • Helen Klassen
    • Mark Voxland
     

    2001

    • Judy Anderson
    • Mark A. Anderson
    • Ben Anvary
    • James Benedict
    • Gary Ness
    • Larry Shellito
     

    2002

    • Vickie Boutiette
    • Roger Erickson
    • Frank Leidenfrost
    • Mildred Hegrenes Stenehjem
    • Rick Kasper
    • Ken Peeders
     

    2003

    • Kevin Carlson
    • Kristen Harris
    • Jon Hovde
    • Tammy Miller
    • Janelle Schumacher
     

    2004

    • Mark A. Anderson
    • Eric Blumer
    • Kent Ellingson
    • Leif Enger
    • John Fiebiger
    • Annelee Woodstrom
     

    2005

    • Tom Clark
    • Rd Paseka
    • George Soule
    • Mike Stevens
     

    2006

    • David Bjornstad
    • Greg Flack
    • Hazel Houkom
    • DeWayne Kurpius
    • Roger Olson
    • Greg Ness
    • Alvin Rudisill
    • Tomi Sawyer
     

    2007

    • Curt Gudmundson
    • Tim Larsen
    • Tamara Olsen
    • Greg Staszko
    • David Sweet
     

    2008

    • Jerry Feder
    • Wendy Harstad
    • William Hultstrom
    • Craig Johnson
    • Jay Nibbe
    • Dwayne Radel
    • Vern Rasmussen
     

    2009

    • John Richman
    • Jason Nordmark
    • Sal Haider
     

    2010

    • Scott M. Green
    • Lynne Kovash
    • Donna Larson
    • Jerry Martin
     

    2011

    • Diana Divecha, Ph.D.
    • Gregory L. Lof
    • Mary Jo Richard
    • Sharon M. Werner
     

    2012

    • Deb Dawson
    • Captain David Carlson
    • Alice Richter
    • Beth Haseltine
    • George Vinson
     

    2013

    • Bob Bowlsby
    • Christina Broadwell
    • Robert Mikkleson
    • Greg Smogard
     

    2014

    • David Daugherty
    • Timothy Sayler
    • Scott Staska
    • Lisa Borgen
    • Ken Jaeger
     

    2015

    • David Plakos
    • Mark Knutson
    • Vincent Williams
    • Billi Jo Zielinski
    • Tami Reller
     

    2016

    • Ellen Diederich
    • David Joerger
    • Joseph Porwoll
     
     2017 
    • David Berg
    • Paul Finstad
    • Carol Howe-Veenstra
    • Debra Walker
     
     

    Past Outstanding Volunteer Service Award

    1999

    • Dr. Rolland Dille
    • Betty Feder
    • Dr. William Jones
     

    2000

    • Yvonne Condell
    • Erling Johnson
     

    2001

    • Gerhard Haukebo
    • Keith Langseth
    • T. Edison & Ruth Smith
     

    2002

    • Wayne Ingersoll
     

    2005

    • Don Meidinger
    • Mark Vanyo
     

    2009

    • Gary & Cindy Nolte
     

    2011

    • Marjorie Aakre
     

    2012

    • Shelda Warren
     

    2013

    • George & Marlane Sanderson
     

    2014

    • Larry & Marcella MacLeod
     

    2015

    • Larry Scott
     
     2016 
    • Marvel Froemming
     
     2017
    • Roland Barden
     
     

    Eva Vraspir Excellence in Nursing Alumni Award

    1992

    • Sherlyn Thune Dahl
     

    1993

    • Linda Carver
     

    1994

    • Mary Ellen Quincer
     

    1995

    • Arlette Preston
     

    1996

    • Julie Stola
     

    1997

    • Loretta Heuer
     

    1998

    • Charlotte Feldman
     

    1999

    • Lu Vitalis
     

    2001

    • Jonelle Burdick
     

    2003

    • Sharon Dardis
     

    2004

    • Caroline Schauer
     

    2005

    • Kathy Burlingame
     

    2006

    • Cheryl Anderson
     

    2007

    • Deb Magnuson
     

    2008

    • Mark Floding
     

    2009

    • Larry Dahlen
     

    2010

    • Patsy Stinchfield
     

    2011

    • Lori Wightman
     

    2012

    • Lori Wightman
     

    2013

    • Evelyn Quigley
     

    2014

    • Nancy Stock
     

    2015

    • Ann Malmberg
     

    Past Outstanding Young Alumni Award Recipients

    1979

    • Jerry verDorn
    • Susan Foss Johnk
     

    1980

    • Dale Barlage
    • David E. Hartman
     

    1981

    • David Strauss
    • Nancy Hanson
     

    1982

    • Bruce Ferden
    • Sandra Holien
     

    1983

    • Maureen Zimmerman
    • Timothy L. Solien
    • Timothy Larsen
     

    1984

    • Doug Hamilton
    • Jean Quam
    • Tomi Sawyer
     

    1985

    • Deborah Fritz
    • Mary Illies
     

    1986

    • Judy Nygard Brockemeier
    • Terry Gustafson
     

    1987

    • Kristen Harris
    • Catherine Mauk
     

    1988

    • Jane Lundberg
    • Brian Arett
     

    1991

    • Beth Hazeltine
    • William Lopez
    • Samuel Wai
     

    1992

    • Vicki Riedinger
    • Desiree Mickelson
     

    1993

    • Keri Pickett
    • Thomas Proehl
    • Stanley Wai
     

    1996

    • Dana Mogck
     

    1997

    • Tammy Miller
    • Rosa & Jose Trevino
     

    1998

    • Tenessa Gemelke
    • Tammy Linn
    • Kevin Wallevand
     

    1999

    • Patrick Atkinson
    • Dr. Susan Everson
    • Daryn Lecy
     

    2003

    • Corey Elmer
     

    2004

    • Joan Baltezore
     

    2005

    • Monte Helm
     

    2007

    • Brian Gramer
    • Matt Von Pinnon
     

    2008

    • Mike Redlinger
     

    2009

    • Kerstin Kealy
     

    2010

    • Tara R. Rheault
     

    2011

    • Ryan Sylvester
     

    2012

    • Kathleen Mitchell
     

    2013

    • Emily Beck
     

    2014

    • Kristin Jacobsen Halvarson
     

    2015

    • Sherryse Corrow
     
    2016
    • Amber Johnson
    • Melanie Nordhougen
     
    2017
    • Nickolas Gaines