background image
  • Laps for the Long Run

Laps for the Long Run

  •  
  • Laps for the Long Run

    Wednesday, September 24, 2014
    5:30 pm | Nemzek Stadium


    President Anne Blackhurst, an avid long distance runner, will be running 50 laps around the Ron Masanz Track at Nemzek Field in order to raise money for scholarships. To give the challenge a jump start, Blackhurst has personally pledged $1,000 per lap for a total of $50,000 towards the President’s Merit Scholarship Endowment. Please support this effort by making a donation today. Several campus leaders have also created teams, so you may donate to a specific team listed below.

    "We promise all students the opportunity to discover their passions, the rigor to develop intellectually and the versatility to shape a changing world. I challenge you to join me in helping to fulfill our promise by supporting scholarship funds for our students." – President Anne Blackhurst

    Would you like to hear more from President Blackhurst on leadership at MSUM, watch her fall address here.

    Donate  Students Register to Run

    Event Details

    • Alumni, faculty and staff, students, community members, and others can register to run alongside Anne or attend the event to cheer all on the runners.
    • Students who register and scan their Dragon ID at the event are entered to win prizes worth $100+ after each lap, including flat-screen TVs, a bike, an iPad mini, and more.
    • First 500 registered students who scan their Dragon ID will receive a $5 voucher to the concession stand.
    • First 358 registered students who scan their Dragon ID will receive #DragonPride shoe laces (President Blackhurst ran the Fargo Marathon in 3:58).

     

    Donation Goal

    Committed:  $1,203,419 

    Goal:  $1,200,000

     

     100%

     

  • Team List

    Please allow up to 48 hours for gifts to be processed and added to team totals.

  • Captain: Anne Blackhurst  

    Team Members:

    Steve Scheel Sodexo Lawrence Schwartz    US Bank
    Bremer American Crystal Sugar Beverage Wholesalers     Robert Gibb & Sons
    Wimmer's Diamonds Crane Johnson Lumber Co. Affinity Plus Wells Fargo
    Jan Mahoney        Yvette Underdue Murph        Michelle Malott      Dan Heckaman
    Laura Huth Donna Brown David Wahlberg Imholte & Dahl
    Margaret Bitz Larry C. Christenson Carol Sibley Thomas Collins
    West Acres Mark Vinz Kenyon Williams Kevin L. Johanson
    Julia Roland Michael R. Meyers Jane Pettinger Kathy Abraham
    Pam A. Werre Deborah White James Addicott Karen Lester
    James Meier Kip Moore Sheri Zimmerman Kelli Sinner
    Delton Steele Vernon Bancroft Paul Brandt Tim Flakoll
    Sandra Olson Edna Pearson Rebecca Smart Laurel Fischbach
    Lynn Frisk     Karen Georgakas Judd Graham Gina Heley
    Paul Jacklitch Rod Jordahl Linda McMorrow Eduardo Pablo
    Shirley Motschenbacher        Rand Swenson Valerie Wolf Ginny Bair
    Eugene Bakko Jane Bekkerus Dianne Bjerketvedt Tsuo-Wen Chao
    Brittney Goodman Thomas Haire Tracy Heng Twila Jarrett
    Allen Larson Kathleen McNabb Michael Ness Patricia Neugebauer
    Hongliang Pan Timothy Peil Terry Peterson Dale Spartz
    Peterson Mechanical Jennifer Anderson Ben Clapp Jean Hollaar
    Cecilia Mafla-Bustamante        Donna White Claudia Wiebold Kevin Zepper
    Darin Balken Catherine Bjorklund        Julie Chihos Dana Cirks
    Eugene Cross Miriam Danielson Debra Eidsmoe Brian Evenson
    Barbara Flaig Alycia Gabel Sandra Grothe Sara Gullickson-McGrane
    Loren Haagenson Troy Hall Omar Janjua Frank Jensen
    Lisa Johnson Nancy Kasper Garth Kaste Terri Kavanaugh
    Roberta Krenz Julie Langseth Tamara Masten David McEvers
    Katherine Murphy Stephanie Oland Monica Peterson Evelyn Quigley
    Valerie Ritland Mikkal Rolfson Nathan Shippee Mary Shuckhart
    Ken Skjegstad David Stallmo Joshua Trumbo Mary Van Nevel
    Merck Company Foundation Jan Atchison John S. Benson Meghan Duda
    Sharon Ferris Shirlee Holland Charles Knuth Andrea Kubat
    David Moerer Penny Railing Korella Selzler Brian Smith
    Chris Walla Rebecca Walz Cunningham Group  

    Donate to the President's Team

    Captain: Scott Nelson  

    Team Members:  

    Jim Fay     Tod Ganje     Brian and Sandy Korbel     Mary Jo and Paul Richard
    John Thorvilson    Bob Bowlsby     Laura Huth Lynne Kovash
    Eugene Schulstad      3M Microsoft Matching Gift Joy Crouch
    Jennifer Sanden Leo Ringey Cindy Bailey Anna Miller
    Rick Kasper Mona Tedford Corey Elmer DeWayne Kurpius
    Matt Baasch      Deb Magnuson       Jenni Walthall Gina Monson
    David Daugherty Lisa Erickson Joe Gehlen Sue Gens
    Lindsay Hample Frank Leidenfrost       Frank Mosier Tomi Sawyer
    Terry Soine Mridula Stark George Soule Tim Roche
    Employees of Laney's     Ross Fortier Christopher Miller Mark Peterson

    Donate to the Alumni Foundation Board of Directors & Staff Team

    Captain: Tim Borchers, Dean

    Team Members:

    Annie Bergquist         Rebecca Gardner         Wendy Olsgard        Nancy Parlin
    Tom Brandau & Janet Haak      Robyn Blilie Alan Breuer Dayna Del Val
    Kyja Kristjansson-Nelson Colan Hanson Kelli Sinner Theresa Hest
    Brad Bachmeier Les Bakke Jenny Dufault Lawrence Schwartz
    Rebecca Sundet-Schoenwald       Raymond Rea Bonnie Thompson Anthony Adah
    Jody Mattern Linda Motzko Martin Grindeland Tania Karlin
    Geraldine Stowman      

    Donate to the College of Arts, Media, & Communication Team
     

    Captain: Marsha Weber

    Team Members:  

    Rodney Paseka         Jennifer Huotari        Peter Geib        Lori Johnson 
    Rod Jordahl Tzveta Vateva Kathryn Astrup        Norma Jean Andersen
    Amie Dexter Han Li Mary Stone  
    Donate to the College of Business & Innovation Team

     

    Captain: Ok-Hee Lee, Dean

    Team Members:

    Jeremy Carney        Erin Gillett     Julie Swaggert     Camille M. Brandt     
    Karla Wenger       Mary Drake Carol Halverson Lisa Karch
    Richard Adler Joni Mehrhoff       Janelle Miedema         Darrel Meinke
    Elaine Pyle Pam Schoenborn        Peggy Rittenhouse Barbara Worman
    Keri DeSutter Nancy Hafner Nancy Paul Vicki Riedinger
    Ximena Suarez-Sousa         Pam Werre Marilyn Labrensz Teresa Shume

     

    Donate to the College of Education & Human Services Team

    Captain: Randy Cagle

    Team Members:  

    Debra Radke       Yahya Frederickson       Barbara R. Headrick       Susan Humphers-Ginther
    T.J. Hansen Craig Bettmann Dennis Davis Chang-Seong Hong
    Konrad Czynski         Tracy Gompf Michael McCord Michael Redlinger
    Donate to the College of Humanities & Social Sciences Team

    Captain: Jeff Bodwin, Acting Dean

    Team Members:

    Jay Albrecht       Magdalene Chalikia     Linda Winkler     Lisa H. Stewart
    Shireen Alemadi     Debra Lien Gary Nickell       Alison Wallace 
    Rinita Dalan George Holley Russell Colson Adam Goyt
    Dawn Hammerschmidt        Ananda Shastri Matthew Craig Lindsey Leker
    Megan Proulx Mark Wallert Anthony Bormann        Tamara Fitting
    Louisa Krueger Victoria Teske Xcel Energy Foundation        Evan Dewald
    Mary Dosch Shawn Garrett Richard Lahti Heather Nesemeier
    Margaret Potter BrianWisenden Dana Carlson Justin James
    Piyasiri Marasinghe Barb Matthees    

     

    Donate to the College of Science, Health, & the Environment Team

    Captain: Doug Peters, Athletic Director

    Team Members:

    David A. Bergstrom      Richard A. Krabbenhoft     Sammons Financial Group      Andrea Scott
    George and Marlane Sanderson      Matt Baasch DeWayne Kurpius Dale Skallerud
    Gail Swenson Ross Fortier Gary Himmerich Chad Walthall
    John Galegher Nathan Holzer Carol Howe-Veenstra Theresa Johnson
    Ronda Peterson Rollie Bulock Frederick Dahnke Keith Wiedrich
    Allison Swenson      
      Donate to the Dragon Athletics Team

     

    Captain: Yvette Underdue Murph

    Team Members:   

     Derek Greenfield  Carolyn Zehren          Nathan Hollatz           Little Priest Tribal College
     Audrey Murph Brown      Diane J. Wolter  Layne Anderson  Mary Beckerlg
     Rebecca M. Jones  Amy L. Sannes  Ashley Atteberry  Anne Wood
    Greg Toutges  Carol Grimm  Kari Peterson  Katelyn Tamm
    Janet Sundquist-Schenck Janet Hohenstein Holly Hoeschen Jamie Wepking
    Stephen Fox Heather Phillips Sherry Estrem Diane Wolter
    Jessie Swedberg      

     Donate to the Division of Enrollment Management & Student Affairs Team

     

    Captain: Cody Meyer

    Team Members:   

    Sean Duckworth            Learning Community Dragon Mentors       Jolene Richardson
    Ashley Borchardt           Ludmi and Shanaka Herath  

      Donate to the Student Team