background image
  • Athletics Hall of Fame and Distinguished Alumni Awards
  • Homecoming

  •  
  • Night of the Dragons!

    Athletics Hall of Fame & Distinguished Alumni Awards Celebration

    Friday, September 28, 2012


    Minnesota State University Moorhead, Comstock Memorial Union Ballroom, 615 14th Street South, Moorhead, MN 56563


    RSVP by September 21 at Night of the Dragons

    We are so excited to announce our first annual Night of the Dragons, combining two great MSUM traditions – the Athletics Hall of Fame and the Distinguished Alumni Celebration - for one special night celebrating the achievements of our Hall of Fame and Distinguished Alumni award recipients. This joint event allows all of our Dragon friends to celebrate with one another in one place, at one time. We hope you will join us for this time of fellowship and celebration.

    First, we will all gather in the Comstock Memorial Union for conversation, reminiscing, refreshments and hearty hors d’oerves (come hungry!). Following this, you may attend either of these special recognitions in adjoining sections of the Ballroom.
    Night of the Dragons is a grand opportunity for all Dragons to unite and celebrate together. We hope you will join us!

    • 4:45 p.m. - Social with hearty hors d’oeuvres and cash bar

      Hors D’ourves: Herbed Encrusted Tenderloin Platter with house made mini buns, Crab stuffed mushrooms, Vegetarian Florentine stuffed mushrooms, Antipasto platter with cheese, bruschetta and crackers, Fresh Veggie platter, Fruit platter with star fruit, mango, kiwi, grapes, pineapple and strawberries, Shrimp Platter with house made cocktail sauce, Roasted pineapple with Serrano Chile Salsa, Teriyaki Glazed Chicken Skewers, Hummus Platter with regular, roasted red pepper and garlic hummus.
      Dessert: Chocolate dipped strawberries, Assorted mini cheesecakes, Mini cream puffs, Assorted mini cupcakes, Peanut butter cream cookie cups.

    • 6:00 p.m. - Distinguished Alumni Awards (Ballroom)
      OR
    • 6:00 p.m. - Dragon Athletics Hall of Fame (Ballroom)

    COST

    • $25 for Adults
    • $10 for Children up to 12 years of age

    Attire is business casual.


    Please join us to celebrate the accomplishments of Dragon Alumni!


    2012 DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARDS

    Beth Haseltine – Education & Human Services
    George Vinson – Natural & Social Sciences
    Deb Dawson – Arts & Humanities
    David Carlson – Arts & Humanities
    Alice Richter – Business & Industry
    Kathleen Mitchell – Young Alumni
    Shelda Warren – Service Award

    The following Founding 50 Alumni Foundation Board members will be formally recognized and receive the designation of Director Emeritus for their outstanding vision and service to the MSUM Alumni Foundation.

    Fred Allen
    William Amundson
    Myrle Anderson
    Edwin Benedict
    Davis Butler
    Pern Canton
    Chris Christu
    Frances F.Comstock
    Kenneth Covey
    Roland Dille
    William Dosland
    James R.Durham
    Richard Elken
    Betty Feder
    Magnus Foss
    James Garrity
    David Gibb
    Raymond Gilderhus
    Bernard Gill
    Clarence Glasrud
    John C.Grant
    John Heckert
    Paul T.Horn Sr.
    Theodore Hornbacher
    John Jenkins 
    Jacob Kiefer
    Marvin Koeplin
    Clara Cupler Kornberg
    Ronald L.Kost
    Chester Lacy
    Henry C.Mackall
    William Marcil
    Rod McLarnan
    Theodore Mitau
    Vincent Murphy
    James Pasch
    Henry R.Peterson
    Royce Sanner
    Hugh D.Schoephoerster
    Margaret Sillers
    Melvin Skarphol
    Kenneth R. Skjegstad
    Robert Stenerson
    Robert Tallman
    Phyllis Thysell
    David Torson
    James M.Trask
    Dennis Troff
    William Wallwork
    Thelma Wegner

    2012 DRAGON ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME

    Tom Moll – Football
    Donella Palmer – Dragon Coach and Administrator
    Greg Staszko – Distinguished Service Award
    Rosalie Hayenga – Women’s Basketball
    Emily (Hegg) Sannes – Volleyball
    Gary Nordlund – Track & Cross Country
    Al Strandberg – Football
    Robert Beeson – Track & Cross Country
    Erika Hohenstein – Track & Cross Country
    1972 Track & Field Team
    Fred Dahnke – NSIC Hall of Fameof Fame

    Register by September 21 at Night of the Dragons

    Please direct questions regarding the Distinguished Alumni Awards to Gina Monson at monsong@mnstate.edu or 218.477.2143. Please direct questions regarding the Dragon Athletic Hall of Fame to Gloria Riopelle at riopelg@mnstate.edu or 218.477.5824.

    Printable PDF version of the invitation